Amazing facts About Dev Anand

Personal Details:

dev anandको लागि तस्बिर परिणाम

Date of Birth: 26 September 1923, Gurdaspur, Punjab
Date of Death: 3 December 2011, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Dharam Devdutt Pishorimal Anand
Nickname: Dev Saab
Height: 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Fun Facts:

 

dev anandको लागि तस्बिर परिणामdev anandको लागि तस्बिर परिणाम

 

He has acted in more than 144 films of which 104 have him play the main solo lead hero.

Before entering film industry, He used to work at the Military Censor Office and earned Rs.160.

He has directed 19 films and produced 35 films, of which, 7 directorial ventures and 18 films respectively were commercially successful at the box office. He wrote the story for 13 of his films.

dev anandको लागि तस्बिर परिणाम

He was asked not to wear black suit in public because women would swoon and jump from the building seeing him dressed in black.

Dev Anand owned 800 jackets and his favourite colours were yellow, brown and black. He wore red once in a while. He also had a fetish for shoe

Dev Anand had famously told his friends and family – ‘Don’t worry, I am going to live for 100 years.

The Bollywood superstar was born as Devdutta Pishorimal Anand and was called Dharam Dev Anand. His nickname was Chiru.

dev anandको लागि तस्बिर परिणाम
Ashok Kumar gave Dev Anand his first movie break in Ziddi.

He was honoured with the Padma Bhushan in 2001 and with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award in 2002 for his contribution to Indian cinema by the Government of India.

Dev Anand was also politically active. He also formed a party called the ‘National Party of India’, which he later disbanded.
Dev Anand died in his room at The Washington Mayfair Hotel in London at the age of 88 on December 3, 2011 of a cardiac arrest.

The longest-reigning British monarch, Queen Elizabeth turns 90

Video

Queen Elizabeth II, the longest-reigning British monarch, turns 90 Thursday.But just because she’s a Queen, doesn’t mean she doesn’t put her pants on one leg at a time just like the rest of us common folks.

Britons and the whole world celebrated her long and dignified reign.She has been on the throne for 64 years and will celebrate again in June with national events to mark her official birthday.

The queen at 90 across the decades personal popularity, and in Windsor, the small town whose name was adopted by the monarchy to purge it of its Germanic roots, it seemed the whole town had turned out to see Elizabeth II.Her Majesty seemed delighted to see every one of those she stopped to greet. The floral tributes came thick and fast, and cries of “Happy birthday” followed the Queen as she went walkabout.

It is a far cry from the 1990’s which saw divorce and the death of Princess Diana nearly bring the British monarchy to its knees, but since then the Queen has steadily rebuilt her standing despite republicanism making some advances in public opinion.

Not only has Britain’s longest-reigning monarch already beaten the average U.K. life expectancy by nine years, she’s also among the top 25 richest people in the world.